Incident Ayres S-2R Turbo Thrush 7Q-FYY, Saturday 5 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: 7Q-FYY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nchalo, Southern Region -   Malawi
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nchalo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft forcelanded in a sugarcane field after the engine failed. The pilot survived the crash. Note: registration number needs confirmation.

Sources:

1. https://www.nyasatimes.com/plane-crash-lands-in-nchalo-sugarcane-field/
2. http://malawifreedomnetwork.com/2019/10/06/aeroplane-falls-in-illovo-sugar-plantation/
3. http://newslibre.com/news/malawi-plane-crash-in-nchalo-sugarcane-field/