Loss of control Accident Buckeye Breeze N582UT, Saturday 5 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2019
Time:11:40
Type:Buckeye Breeze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N582UT
MSN: 2137
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moore, UT
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, UT (69V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to a landmark in his powered parachute aircraft with a group of four other powered parachute aircraft. After landing and spending some time at the landmark, the pilot and the group then returned to their aircraft to depart. The first two aircraft departed the area and circled above the takeoff area while they waited for the other aircraft to depart. Each of the pilots had established communications on a common radio frequency that they used to announce their position and intentions. The accident aircraft lifted off the ground about 200 ft and immediately entered a steep left bank angle. The pilot reported over the radio that he was experiencing a problem, and a member of the group advised him to land. While still in a steep left turn, the aircraft made about one and a half revolutions near the departure area then began a steady descent from a low altitude. The aircraft impacted the ground and came to rest on its right side.

A postaccident photograph showed the left steering line draped over a bracket that attached the light beacon to the aircraft frame. A technical expert described how the steering line could have become wrapped around the bracket by moving the riser that was positioned above it. This would have created a pinch point and prevented the line from being moved in any direction, thus inhibiting the pilot’s ability to steer the aircraft. As there were no other mechanical anomalies with the aircraft, the pinch point in the steering line was likely the problem the pilot reported during the accident flight.

It is unknown if the pilot performed any preflight inspection of the aircraft before departing on the accident flight. However, had he performed a thorough inspection of the steering lines and pulled them taut as discussed in the Federal Aviation Administration’s guidance, it is likely that he would have detected the pinch point and prevented the in-flight loss of control. Thus, the pilot’s improper preflight inspection and failure to ensure the continuity of the aircraft steering lines resulted in a loss of control in flight and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight inspection and detection of a pinch point in the steering line, which resulted in a loss of control in flight and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://fox13now.com/2019/10/07/idaho-man-killed-in-powered-parachute-crash-in-san-rafael-swell/

FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=582UT
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buckeye_Industries
https://www.roadtripryan.com/go/t/utah/san-rafael-swell/sidandcharley

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB