Accident unknown airplane, light , Monday 7 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2019
Time:16:00
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sangrelaya, Colon, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found submerged underneath the water in a bay. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/1324717-410/cae-avioneta-en-coste-del-caribe-ff-aa-investiga-si-transportaba-drogas
https://www.latribuna.hn/2019/10/07/detectan-supuesta-narcoavioneta-en-el-caribe-hondureno/