Incident Denney Kitfox 2 C-FJKP, Saturday 21 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2019
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJKP
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:19815 Regional Road, Green Valley, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Denney Kitfox II, took off from a private airstrip. During the initial climb at approximately 300 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The aircraft was unable to maintain altitude and the pilot attempted to land in a nearby field. At approximately 100 feet above the ground, the engine (HKS 700E) stopped and the aircraft collided with trees during the flare. The pilot received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB