Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3464, Tuesday 9 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3464
MSN: FT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles from RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P3464: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. Pilot injured. According to the official Air Ministry File into the incident (File AIR 81/1058): "Squadron Leader C G Lott: injured; Hurricane P3464 lost in air operations, 9 July 1940"

On July 9th 1940, while leading six Hurricanes on patrol 40 miles south of the Isle of Wight, he engaged a Messerschmitt 110 in a head-on attack. He was badly wounded in the face and lost the sight of one eye. Nevertheless he flew his badly damaged aeroplane back to within three miles of Tangmere and baled out at 700 feet only after the engine seized up. He was awarded the DSO on 3 August 1940 for this incident:

"3 Aug 1940 - R.A.F. AWARDS, DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER.

LOTT, Squadron Leader C.G., D.F.C.

"Since June 1 this officer has led his squadron on operational patrols over Dunkirk, Amiens and Abbeville, and other parts of enemy occupied territory. In July, as leader of a section of Hurricanes, he pressed home an attack in adverse weather against six Messerschmidt 110's. During the combat Squadron Leader Lott's aircraft was badly hit but despite an injury which eventually necessitated the removal of an eye, he brought his aircraft to within three miles of the base before he was compelled to abandon it. He has personally destroyed two enemy aircraft and possibly another. This officer has displayed outstanding leadership and an intense desire to engage the enemy"

Squadron Leader Lott was hospitalised as a result of this incident, and remained "non effective sick" until authorised to return to active duty on 18 September 1940. During the remainder of his service he continued to fly, although not on front line operations. His last flight was made on the day he retired in 1959.

George Lott retired from the RAF with the rank of air vice marshal. He died on 31 December 1989 and is buried in St Andrew’s churchyard, Tangmere.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1058: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502670
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04932.php
4. https://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Lott_CG.htm
5. http://medalsgonemissing.com/military-medal-blog/military-medals/missing-war-medals-miniature-medals-of-air-vice-marshall-charles-george-lott-royal-air-force-raf-no-43-squadron-tangmere-battle-of-britain-hawker-hurricane/
6. https://www.tangmere-museum.org.uk/artefact-month/george-lotts-ties .