Accident Zenith CH 601XLB Zodiac N235JH, Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601XLB Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235JH
MSN: 6-4287
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia Municipal Airport (KAKH), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia Municipal Airport, NC (KAKH)
Destination airport:Gastonia Municipal Airport, NC (KAKH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, as the airplane lifted off, the canopy opened. Subsequently, the airplane descended and landed hard, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, during a postaccident examination of the airplane about a week after the accident, the canopy latches appeared to be in good condition and operated fine. The pilot added as a safety recommendation to "double check the canopy latch."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to latch the canopy before departure, which resulted in the canopy opening and the subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=235JH
NTSB GAA20CA027

Location