Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca N15789, Friday 11 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:J A Megna Aircraft LLC
Registration: N15789
MSN: 34-7350094
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Miami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing to Runway 9L at Miami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://patch.com/florida/miami/plane-makes-emergency-landing-miami-no-one-hurt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N15789/history/20191011/1338Z/KTMB/KTMB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N15789

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9377286 (photo)