Accident Beechcraft T-34C 160960, Friday 8 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34C
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160960
MSN: GL-146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 35 mi S of Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a lagoon of Mobile Lake near Gulf Shores after entered an uncontrolled nose-dive during routine training flight. Instructor Lt Cmdr Mark Johnson and Lt Bantee Hall. CTW-6.

Sources:

AFM August 2001, p76
Scramble