Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Thursday 14 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Su-25 missing in bad weather during combat operation. Later found impacted a mountain peak.

Sources:

AFM August 2001, p76