Accident SIAI-Marchetti S-211 397, Friday 19 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 2004
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S211 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S-211
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 397
MSN: 028/02-018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gin Gin Airfield, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pearce AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot on first solo flight lost control whilst landing, veered off the runway and overturned. He suffered unspecified injuries.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM JAN 2005, p74