Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8F N2037B, Tuesday 15 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2019
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Silvaire LLC
Registration: N2037B
MSN: 6464
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon Municipal Airport, NH (KLEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lebanon Regional Airport, NH (LEB/KLEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing and shortly after touchdown, a wind gust lifted the right wing, and the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to apply control inputs and added power to recover, but the airplane exited the runway and impacted a drainage ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2037B

NTSB GAA20CA028

Location