Accident Mooney M20E C-FWII, Monday 2 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Time:17:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:163824 CANADA INC.
Registration: C-FWII
MSN: 670054
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km from Runway 30, Québec International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Québec Airport, Quebec (CYQB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mooney M20E, registration C-FWII, serial number 670054, was to make a flight according to visual flight rules (VFR) from Québec to Rimouski, Quebec. The aircraft took off from Runway 30 at 1346 hours, eastern daylight time, with the pilot, a flight instructor and a passenger on board.

As the aircraft was climbing through 600 feet above sea level, the control tower received a radio message from C-FWII, indicating that the engine had failed and an emergency landing would be made. The aircraft was observed in a steep right turn before nosing down and crashing near a baseball field, less than one nautical mile north of the end of Runway 30. The aircraft was destroyed on impact but did not catch fire. The three occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02Q0119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Query No.: 2002Q1129
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02Q0119
3. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02q0119/a02q0119.pdf