Accident Pena Bilouis F-PABD, Saturday 18 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:
Type:Pena Bilouis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PABD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Saint-Pierre Pierrefonds Airfield -   Reunion
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Pierre Pierrefonds Airfield
Destination airport:Saint-Pierre Pierrefonds Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, seated in the rear seat, accompanied by a passenger, completed a thirty-five-minute aerobatic session over the aerodrome. He banked the plane quickly from left to right around its axis, announcing on the radio "end of session". The AFIS agent observed the aircraft at the downwind leg for runway 15 and transmitted to the pilot the parameters necessary for landing and requested him to call back to the final for runway 33. The pilot read back the parameters and indicated that he would call back on final 33. A few moments later the plane collided with the sea surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.reunion.orange.fr