Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3541, Thursday 18 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3541
MSN: LA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, east of Harwich, off coast of Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brsitol Blenheim N3541/X: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from a Convoy Escort Patrol. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/1142): "Blenheim N3541 failed to return from air operations, 18 July 1940. Pilot Officer R L Patterson, Sergeant L Reece and Sergeant R Tucker: missing presumed dead"

Took off from RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk for convoy escort duties. Crashed into North Sea; failed to return from a convoy patrol in poor weather off East Anglia on 18th July 1940. All three men on board were lost, Tucker, P/O R L Patterson and Sgt. L H M Reece. Aircraft believed came down off the coast of Essex, east of Harwich. (Reasons and exact location not yet established).
Crew of Blenheim N3541:
P/O Robert Lawson Patterson (77529) RAFVR - posted as missing, presumed killed
Sgt Lawrence Hugh Murrell Reece (747825) RAFVR - posted as missing, presumed killed
Sgt Ronald Yeaman Tucker (552711) RAF - posted as missing, presumed killed

As there were no survivors among the three crew, and no trace of the aircraft or its crew was ever found, they are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1142: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14503081
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803989/patterson,-robert-lawson/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2939993/reece,-lawrence-hugh-murrell/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809067/tucker,-ronald-yeaman/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/235_squadron.html#1807
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l1168b.html
8. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/page/2/
9. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/so-it-began-their-finest-hour.31735/page-34
10. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/PattersonRL.htm
11. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/TuckerRY.htm
12. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/ReeceRHM.htm