Accident Sukhoi Su-30MK2 , Wednesday 9 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MK2
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana (AMB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Venezuela -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Venezuelan Sukhoi military jet was destroyed during a failed take off accident. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

www.janes.com