Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca III C-FRKZ, Wednesday 4 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:15:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Airco Aircraft Charters
Registration: C-FRKZ
MSN: 34-8233048
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM SE of High Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre (Blatchford Field) Airport (ECCA) (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:High Prairie Airport, Alberta (ZHP/CZHP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an IFR chartered flight from Edmonton Municipal Airport to High Prairie. There was one pilot and a female passenger on board. It was reported that the aircraft began a descent out of controlled airspace and was not heard from again. The aircraft did not arrive at its destination. Search and rescue aircraft were launched and the wreckage was located 7 - 10 miles southeast on a bearing of 130 degrees magnetic from the High Prairie Airport. The TSB and and a System Safety Minister's Observer are attending the scene. The Minister's Observer will assist the investigators in their investigation by conducting aerial photos of the accident site with the use of Transport Canada's helicopter. Further update to follow.

2002/09/10 UPDATE TSB reported that the Airco Aircraft Charters Piper PA-34-220T (Seneca III), C-FRKZ, departed the Edmonton City Center airport at 0802 MDT for High Prairie, AB on an IFR flight plan with one pilot and one passenger on board. The aircraft was cleared out of controlled airspace in the vicinity of High Prairie at 0851 with an ETA of 0906. The aircraft did not arrive in High Prairie and a communications search was initiated with no results. Trenton RCC responded by dispatching a Hercules and Griffon helicopter to High Prairie. The aircraft was located at 1700 MDT approximately 10 NM SE of the High Prairie airport in a densely wooded area. There were no survivors. TSB is investigating and will advise with respect to the class of investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02W0173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002C1127
2. TSB: http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02w0173/a02w0173.pdf