Incident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina PP-AXX, Saturday 19 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Aerovías Brasil
Registration: PP-AXX
MSN: 1599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Araguari, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sao Luiz, MA
Destination airport:Araguari, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit truck and house in landing accident. Pilot and radio-operator injured. Nine passengers unhurt.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 20 January 1952, p6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1953 PT-AXX Adhemar de Barros 0 near Picinguaba Cove, Ubatuba, SP w/o