Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N2894P, Wednesday 16 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2894P
MSN: 18-4492
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, near Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calneva, CA
Destination airport:Calneva, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to land on a dirt field, about 10 ft above ground level, the airplane yawed right, and the right wing aerodynamically stalled and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2894P

NTSB GAA20CA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 1990 N2894P Montague Aviation 0 Montague, CA sub

Location