Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GIPB, Monday 15 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2001
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Deh Cho Air
Registration: C-GIPB
MSN: 31-7852170
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi W of Fort Liard, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yellowknife, NWT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Fort Liard, NWT (YJF/CYJF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo Chieftain, C-GIPB, departed Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, at 2043 mountain daylight time on a night instrument flight rules (IFR) charter flight to Fort Liard. One pilot and five passengers were on board. On arrival at Fort Liard, in conditions of moderate to heavy snow, the pilot initiated a non-directional beacon approach with a circling procedure for Runway 02. At about 2233, the aircraft struck a gravel bar on the west shoreline of the Liard River, 1.3 nautical miles short of the threshold of Runway 02, and 0.3 nautical mile to the left of the runway centreline. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but no fire ensued. Three passengers were fatally injured, and the pilot and two passengers were seriously injured. The emergency locator transmitter activated and was received by the search and rescue satellite system, and two Canadian Forces aircraft were dispatched to conduct a search. The wreckage was electronically located the following morning, and a civilian helicopter arrived at the accident site approximately 10 hours after the occurrence.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
- For undetermined reasons, the pilot did not maintain adequate altitude during a night circling approach in IMC and the aircraft struck the ground.
- The pilot and front seat passenger were not wearing available shoulder harnesses, as required by regulation, which likely contributed to the severity of their injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001C1320
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01W0261 at http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01w0261/a01w0261.asp