Incident airplane (4x) , xx Feb 2000
ASN logo

Date:xx Feb 2000
Time:
Type:airplane (4x)
Owner/operator:Taliban Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabul Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four MiG-21 or Su-22 fighter aircraft destroyed by explosion at a nearby ammunition depot.

Sources:

AFM November 2001, p72