Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR20 G2 PR-ETJ, Monday 21 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:11:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Helicon Taxi Aereo Ltda.
Registration: PR-ETJ
MSN: 1804
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Carlos Prates Airport, MG (SBPR)
Destination airport:Ilhéus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 20 aircraft crashed 20 seconds after takeoff from the airport. The CAPS seems released at very low altitude. The aircraft crashed on a street and hit several cars that caught fire. A plane passenger and two occupants of a car hit by the aircraft died at the crash site. The pilot died from injuries the following day, and two occupants are in serious condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-ETJ_21-10-2019-AC.Port..pdf

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-brazil-plane-crash-aircraft-20665474
https://g1.globo.com/mg/minas-gerais/noticia/2019/10/21/aeronave-cai-no-caicara-em-bh.ghtml
______________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9198743 (photo)
https://www.google.com/amp/s/noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/piloto-sobrevive-a-queda-de-monomotor-que-matou-tres-em-bh-21102019%3famp

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2019/10/22/interna_gerais,1094887/morre-allan-duarte-piloto-do-aviao-que-caiu-no-bairro-caicara-em-bh.shtml
https://bhaz.com.br/2019/10/22/morre-piloto-aviao-bh/

Media: