Accident Comco Ikarus C42 YR-5146, Sunday 20 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5146
MSN: 0710-6921
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Giurgiu -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vanatorii Mici Airfield
Destination airport:Vanatorii Mici Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42 ultralight crash-landed due to engine failure. The pilot is ok but the plane is in bad shape.

Cause of the accident
Making an emergency landing on terrain that did not provide for the aircraft's rollout.
Contributing factor:
Engine shutdown during take-off for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gandul.info/stiri/foto-aterizare-fortata-a-unui-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-in-giurgiu-18482666?fbclid=IwAR0BEgh4VEBmxqOxdMh8p8FYAPYjtktGB81IswapEXcwpIb5-FzqsA3v0Yo

Plane photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/YR-5146?term=YR-5146