Incident Douglas AF-1B Falcão (A-4KU Skyhawk) N-1013, Monday 21 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AF-1B Falcão (A-4KU Skyhawk)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-1013
MSN: 14566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São Pedro da Aldeia AB (SBES), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Pedro da Aldeia Air Base, RJ (SBES)
Destination airport:São Pedro da Aldeia Air Base, RJ (SBES)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Douglas AF-1B Falcão (A4-KU Skyhawk) came to rest on its nose during an aborted takeoff at São Pedro da Aldeia AB (SBES), Rio de Janeiro.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.defesaaereanaval.com.br/acidente-aereo/incidente-com-um-caca-af-1b-na-base-aerea-naval-de-sao-pedro-da-aldeia
https://airway.uol.com.br/caca-af-1-da-marinha-sofre-acidente-no-rio-de-janeiro/
ex.US Navy/Bu160198, Kuwait AF/819.