Incident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II FW209, Sunday 3 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II
Owner/operator:180 Sqn RAF
Registration: FW209
MSN: EV-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:40 hrs for an operation to Kaldenkirchen, Nettetal, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and remarkably, gunner Tomkins performed an emergency-landing at Eindhoven, due to the pilot being injured.

Pilot F/O. L.J.H. Iddon 135764 RAF / injured
Navigator/Bomb Aimer W/O. J.H. Allen 1391061 RAF / injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. E.L. Wolff 1611111 RAF / bailed out, prisoner of war
Air Gunner F/Sgt. F. Tomkins 1579116 RAF / safe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1137&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/180_wwII.html
Google Maps