Incident Cessna 210M Centurion II 7Q-MTA, Thursday 24 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M Centurion II
Owner/operator:Ulendo Airlink
Registration: 7Q-MTA
MSN: 21062842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Likoma Island, Northern Region -   Malawi
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lilongwe-Kamuzu International Airport (LLW/FWKI)
Destination airport:Likoma Airport (LIX/FWLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210M Centurion II crash landed as the pilot lost control of the plane when applying the breaks.
The pilot and two passengers, were injured.

Sources:

https://www.faceofmalawi.com/2019/10/two-egenco-officials-injured-in-plane-crash-at-likoma-island/
https://www.maraviexpress.com/airlink-plane-crash-lands-at-likoma-airport/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8650129 (photo)