Gear-up landing Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III HK703, Tuesday 18 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III
Owner/operator:1653 HCU RAF
Registration: HK703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF North Luffenham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.III HK703, 1653 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 September 1945 when lost height on three-engined approach, and belly landed in a field near RAF North Luffenham, Rutland. No fatalities or casualties reported among the crew of seven.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/44%20squadron.htm
5. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235039054-lancaster-questions/
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html