Accident Team Mini-Max , Thursday 29 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1996
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chestermere Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed circling above Highway 1, when it nosed down and plunged almost vertically to the ground. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

1996W0339