Runway excursion Incident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N49MH, Friday 25 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49MH
MSN: 834558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boulder City Municipal Airport (BLD/KBVU), NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros experienced a runway excursion and a subsequent impact with a fence during a landing attempt at Boulder City Municipal Airport (BLD/KBVU), Nevada. The jet sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/local/local-nevada/jet-goes-off-runway-hits-fence-at-boulder-city-airport-1878578/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N49MH
FAA

https://www.flickr.com/photos/92009354@N00/38658164100 (photo)