Accident Team Mini-Max C-IEOJ, Monday 23 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1993
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IEOJ
MSN: BM 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:RIMBEY, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C WAS ON LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT. SEVERAL WITNESSES IN AREA OBSERVED A.C FLYING SLOWLY ABOUT 500 FT AGL. NOSE SUDDENLY DROPPED & A/C DESCENDED VERTICALLY INTO GROUND.

Sources:

1993W0247