Accident Miles Master T. Mk II DM431, Monday 24 September 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Miles Master T. Mk II
Owner/operator:5 GTS RAF
Registration: DM431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leigh, Malvern Hills, 5 miles West of Worcester, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles M.19 Master T.Mk.II DM431 of 5 GTS was Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 September 1945 when force landed at Leigh, Worcestershire. Pilots Warrant Officer G L Wilson and Flight Sergeant E R Jones were both OK.

Leigh is a village and civil parish (with a parish council shared with Bransford) in the Malvern Hills district of the county of Worcestershire, approximately 5 miles West of Worcester, at approximate co ordinates 52.1789°N 2.318°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leigh,_Worcestershire
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/72615
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Aerodrome#RAF_Shobdon

Media:

RAF Shobdon (No. 5 Glider Training School) WW2 RAF Shobdon (No. 5 Glider Training School) WW2 © Bob Walters (WMR-72615)