Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N8920V, Friday 25 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:c. 05;54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Monmouth Flying Club
Registration: N8920V
MSN: 17264277
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monmouth Municipal Airport (C66), IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of eight light planes that were destroyed in a hangar fire at Monmouth Municipal Airport (C66), Illinois. Two aircraft sustained unspecified damage. There were no reported personnel injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/content/news/Two-planes-a-complete-loss-after-fire-at-Monmouth-Illionis-airport-563844331.html
https://www.kwqc.com/content/news/Fire-at-Monmouth-Illinois-airport--563842191.html
https://www.reviewatlas.com/news/20191025/cause-of-monmouth-airport-fire-unknown
https://wqad.com/2019/10/25/historic-documents-memorabilia-burn-to-the-ground-at-monmouth-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8920V
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/594849-5675c3d5c9e36662ebe82364c1252c4411f8fc47/aircrafttype/C172