Incident Flight Design CT2K D-MTKB, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MTKB
MSN: 98-03-02-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Erftstadt-Erp and Erftstadt-Friesheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a forced landing in a harvested cornfield following a loss of engine power. The aircraft flipped over. The two occupants were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.ksta.de/region/rhein-erft/erftstadt/unfall-bei-erftstadt-ultraleicht-flugzeug-stuerzt-ab---zwei-verletzte-33372234
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/rheinland/ultraleichtflugzeug-in-erftstadt-abgestuerzt-100.html