Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus c D-6568, Saturday 26 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6568
MSN: 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meranges -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alp-La Cerdanya Airport (LECD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ventus C glider took off by aerotow from runway 25 of the Cerdanya aerodrome.
On the slopes of Puigpedrós mountain, the pilot disengaged from the towing aircraft when he reached an indicated altitude of 2200 meters, and continued to evolve in the area to increase or at least maintain altitude.
Half an hour into the flight the pilot of the tug aircraft radioed for information and the pilot responded that he was in the Meranges valley at 2200 meters altitude.
At approximately 15:30 hours and according to the testimonies collected, the pilot lost control of the glider and fell impacting the ground with a large vertical angle.
The pilot was killed on impact. The nose of the sailplane penetrated 60 centimeters into the ground, the rear fuselage flexed and snapped forward the drift/steering rudder and horizontal stabilizer/depth rudder assembly (T-tail), and the sailplane then fell backward without further displacement.

The probable cause of the accident is considered to be a loss of control of the aircraft, the origin of which could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-053/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.e24diari.es/texto-diario/mostrar/1611156/investigan-choque-mortal-avioneta-meranges-girona
https://ktrax.kisstech.ch/logbook/?id=LECD&tz=1&day=2019-10-26

Media: