Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II-A , Sunday 11 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1999
Time:05:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser River, near Fort Langley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Langley RCMP reported aircraft crashed in the river near Fort Langley. RCMP, RCC and local emergency response on scene. Aircraft apparently an ultralight on floats.

Sources:

1. CADORS 1999P0173