Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N9008V, Sunday 27 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9008V
MSN: E-185
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7666 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LeRoy Airport (5G0), Le Roy, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Roy, NY (5G0)
Destination airport:Ontario County IDA-Canandaigua Airport, NY (IUA/KIUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before the takeoff roll, he had increased the trim because the tail felt like it was "lifting ahead of the nose when not heavily loaded in the rear." During the takeoff roll, while about 73 knots and 1,800 ft down the runway, the airplane lifted off. The airplane was still in ground effect, and the pilot applied forward yoke pressure to increase the airspeed. He recalled checking the gauges, and all appeared within normal limits. The airplane descended to the runway about 74 knots and bounced. The airplane overran the runway, and the pilot pushed forward on the yoke to level the airplane, but the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left and touched down in the grass about 155 ft beyond the end of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts, the elevator, and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during takeoff in high, gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway overrun and the nose landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9008V

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9008V/history/20191027/1430Z/KEVV/L%2042.98050%20-77.91480
NTSB GAA20CA048

Location