Accident Schleicher ASK 13 F-CLBG, Monday 28 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de l'Estuaire de la Seine
Registration: F-CLBG
MSN: 13379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Havre-Saint-Romain Airfield (LFOY), Gommerville prov. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Havre-Saint-Romain Airfield (LFOY)
Destination airport:Le Havre-Saint-Romain Airfield (LFOY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 16-year-old girl was seriously injured in a glider accident, the aircraft dropped from 90 meter altitude then crashed. Alone on board, the aircraft she was flying, crashed at the end of the runway of the Le Havre-Saint-Romain Airfield (LFOY), near Le Havre, indicates the departmental operational fire and rescue center (Codis 76).
The glider crashed for unknown reasons.

ex PH-446

Sources:

https://www.infonormandie.com/Seine-Maritime-un-planeur-s-ecrase-apres-une-chute-de-80-m-la-pilote-de-16-ans-grievement-blessee_a25663.html
https://www.paris-normandie.fr/actualites/faits-divers/une-jeune-fille-de-16-ans-grievement-blessee-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-pres-du-havre-DN15818946

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1622265 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2003 PH-446 Eerste Limburgse Zweefvliegtuig Club Schinveld Glider Field, Limburg w/o

Media: