Accident ICP Ventura I-D446, Tuesday 29 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2019
Time:12:50 LT
Type:ICP Ventura
Owner/operator:KKTC Hava Sporları Federasyonu
Registration: I-D446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geçitkale-Lefkoniko Airport (GEC) -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Geçitkale-Lefkoniko Airport (GEC/LCGK)
Destination airport:Geçitkale-Lefkoniko Airport (GEC/LCGK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ICP Ventura ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances upon takeoff from Geçitkale-Lefkoniko Airport (GEC/LCGK), Lefkoniko.
The ultralight was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and both trainer and trainee died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/two-pilots-killed-after-trainee-aircraft-crashes-in-turkish-cyprus-148057
https://in-cyprus.com/light-aircraft-crashes-in-occupied-north-cyprus-two-killed/
https://knews.kathimerini.com.cy/en/news/two-killed-in-plane-crash-in-the-north
https://www.kibrishaberci.com/dusen-ucakla-ilgili-detaylar-ortaya-cikti/
https://www.facebook.com/flyserkan

Media: