Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ603, Thursday 2 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ603
MSN: 6U-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rondorf, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:06 hrs for an operation against Düsseldorf.

The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Werner Wollenhaupt of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 from Münster-Handorf airfield.

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ603&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps