Accident SZD-42 Jantar 2B SP-1492, Saturday 12 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:13:00
Type:SZD-42 Jantar 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-1492
MSN: B-873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeseník -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mikulovice Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The SZD-42-2 Jantar 2B, registration SP-1492, crashed in a pasture on the northwestern outskirts of the village of Mnichov near Vrbno pod Pradědem.
The pilot of the glider was performing an aerotow take-off from Mikulovice Airport on 12 October 2019 to fly using the wave flow behind the Jeseníky Mountains. After approximately 4.5 hours of flight at high altitude, the pilot lost control of the glider and then the wing structure failed at the joint of the two halves. The glider broke up in mid-air in flight and subsequently crashed to the ground. The fuselage and tail surfaces were completely destroyed on impact with the ground. The two wing halves and elevator were found intact after an intensive search at a distance of approximately 7,1 km east of the fuselage impact site and were approximately 2,6 and 2,0 km apart, respectively. Tissues of the pilot's body were found in the immediate vicinity of the impact site, and the significantly devastated body of the pilot was located in the impact crater among fragments of the totally destroyed fuselage of the glider.

Causes
The cause of the accident was a combination of factors, when a glider pilot with little experience of flying above 4 000 m MSL underestimated the effect of hypoxia on the human body. Probably by inappropriate use of oxygen equipment, he got into a state in which he gradually lost the ability to react adequately to the critical situation that arose, which led to the glider getting into a mode that led to a structural integrity failure in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blesk.cz/clanek/regiony-ostrava/622161/na-bruntalsku-se-zritilo-letadlo-zahynul-jeden-clovek.html?fbclid=IwAR3UjQYrnMDvYDKhEvoLl7mv9Hfq_7ot5YhGa1D5il_-lQPzw0HZZaE2Mdk

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/foto-search-results-in-reg-SP-1492.html (photos)