Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N56258, Wednesday 30 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2019
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56258
MSN: 28R-7335393
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Salisbury-Rowan County Airport, NC (SRW/KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on an instrument flight rules flight plan into instrument meteorological conditions and contacted the departure controller as the airplane was in a climbing right turn to the assigned heading. Shortly thereafter, the pilot began a right turn and the controller instructed him to turn left direct to the destination. The pilot turned left two more times before informing the controller that there was a problem with the airplane’s vacuum system. Radar data indicated that, at that time, the airplane was at 5,075 ft mean sea level at a ground speed of 80 knots and turned left briefly before entering a rapidly descending right turn; radar contact was lost shortly thereafter. The last recorded ground speed was 154 knots.

The wreckage impacted a residential apartment building 1.5 miles southeast of the departure airport. Accident site evidence and impact damage to the airplane were indicative of a vertical or near vertical impact. Portions of the empennage were located separately from the main wreckage and displayed fractures consistent with overstress failure, indicative of an inflight breakup. Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the engine revealed that the composite drive shaft of the vacuum pump had sheared, which likely resulted in the inflight loss of the pilot’s primary attitude reference. The airplane’s maintenance records showed that the vacuum pump had been installed about 16 years and nearly 600 flight hours before the accident. Review of the pilot’s flight logs indicated that he had accumulated about 19 hours of instrument flight experience and six instrument approaches in the 90 days before the accident in addition to over 5,000 total hours of flight experience and more than 2,000 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane make and model. However, given the airplane’s radar flight track, and that the airplane broke up inflight, it is likely that the pilot became spatially disoriented following the failure of the vacuum pump, which resulted in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation while flying in instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the vacuum pump and its associated instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/breaking-plane-crashes-in-neighborhood-near-peachtree-dekalb-airport/1003253264
https://www.fox5dc.com/news/officials-1-killed-after-plane-crashes-into-apartment-complex
https://www.cbs46.com/news/dead-after-plane-crashes-into-apartment-near-i--in/article_8b963bb4-fb25-11e9-878d-a3c74da58c11.html
https://www.ajc.com/news/breaking-news/breaking-plane-crashes-near-apartment-complex-dekalb-county-official-says/TBaCkIN6PO4FeYc1EuFzMI/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N56258/history/20191030/1400Z/KPDK/KRUQ
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56258
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/220104-776bdd364ddfa672f9275f0b71769e67a2ea34e0/aircrafttype/P28R (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB