Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 71+19, Saturday 21 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 2009
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:LTG 63 Luftwaffe
Registration: 71+19
MSN: 8179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogen, near Narvik -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During NATO exercise Cold Response the helicopter turned through 360 degrees on takeoff and than hit the ground in a field. Owing to blowing snow and the consequent poor visibility during the takeoff, the helicopter unexpectedly came in contact with the ground.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly 2009