Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-131 ZS-SFK, Wednesday 30 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:South African Airlines
Registration: ZS-SFK
MSN: 2418
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Johannesburg OR Tambo İnternational Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:MPM
Destination airport:JNB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
South African Airways flight SA143 from Maputo, Mozambique, suffered a bird strike the lower fuselage.
The aircraft safely landed at the destination, Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in South Africa.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4cea2367