Accident Bell UH-1H HU.10-79, Monday 21 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2002
Time:c. 21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: HU.10-79
MSN: 13999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colmenar Viejo -   Spain
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colmenar Viejo Army Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames eight minutes after take-off on night time training mission. Instructor Capt Gómez Casero and trainees Lt Mesa Salamanca and Lt Río Moreno.

Sources:

AFM March 2002, p73

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 1981 73-21711 US Army 3 Near border of Ecuador and Peru, between Loja, EC and Bagua, PE w/o