Accident Cessna T-37B 57-2237, Thursday 31 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 2002
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-2237
MSN: 40170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wizard Auxiliary Airfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wizard Aux Airfield, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed in a descending right turn while abandoned the landing at low altitude for a go-around. Instructor 1°Lt Chad B. Carlson and student 2°Lt Nicholas J. Jabara did not attempt to eject and killed.
Cause: Instructor using incorrect go-around procedures.

Sources:

AFM March 2002, p74/april 2002, p78/July 2002, p75
Scramble