Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník S5-7104, Tuesday 27 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Alpski Letalski Center
Registration: S5-7104
MSN: 917919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:LJBL -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJBL
Destination airport:LJBL
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 69-year-old pilot was flying with the passenger. When landing, it hit the ground with its left-wing at first then rotated and also hit in the ground with the other wing and finally collided with the nose into the ground and stopped.

CONCLUSIONS
- Direct cause:
Glider collision while attempting to land on grassy terrain intended for take-off and landing of drones.
- Indirect cause:
Inadequate flight preparation and lack of knowledge of the terrain for off-airport landing in the landing zone of the aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/slovenija/nesreca-v-lescah-pilot-naj-bi-letel-prenizko-in-unicil-letalo-sam-preprican-da-je-ravnal-modro.html