Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II D-EGUF, Thursday 1 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:Westküstenflug
Registration: D-EGUF
MSN: U20603596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Husum-Schwesing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wyk Airfield (OHR/EDXY)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to an en route engine failure between Föhr Airfield EDXY to Hamburg International Airport EDDH the pilot had to declare an emergency. The pilot managed it to land the plane on a meadow next to the city of Husum. The planes undercarriage(structure ?) is heavily damaged but the passangers survived without serious injuries. This is the second incident of the small airline Westküstenflug within a short time range.

Sources:

www.shz.de/lokales/husumer-nachrichten/cessna-mit-motorschaden-notlandung-auf-einer-wiese-in-husum-schwesing-id24961177-amp.html
https://www.westkuestenflug.de/flotte/

Images:

Husum