Accident Piper PA-22-135 C-FUWA, Thursday 17 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUWA
MSN: 22-2258
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm S of Innisfail Airport (CEM4), AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Innisfail Airport (CEM4), AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-22-135, was conducting a night proficiency flight from Innisfail Airport (CEM4), AB with one pilot on board. After take-off on Runway 16, and approximately 3 NM south of CEM4, there was a partial loss of engine power (AVCO LYCOMING, O-290-D2) and reduced climb performance. The pilot elected to force land the aircraft straight ahead into an agriculture field. On ground contact C-FUWA nosed over and substantial damage was incurred to the nose gear, windshield, and wing surfaces. The pilot was not injured and no ELT signal was received.

Sources:

TSB