Accident Sukhoi Su-24 , Tuesday 19 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from Myshka village -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Radar contact loss on training flight over Gdov district, Pskov region in bad weather. Wreckage found 22 February About 25 miles from airfield.

Sources:

AFM April 2002, p75