Loss of control Accident Socata TB 30 Epsilon N50TB, Friday 1 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2019
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB 30 Epsilon
Owner/operator:Not My Monkeys LLC
Registration: N50TB
MSN: 50
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo Battle Creek Int'l Airport (AZO), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo-Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/AZO)
Destination airport:Battle Creek-WK Kellogg Regional Airport, MI (BTL/KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, the engine noise and airplane acceleration were normal; however, as the airplane climbed through 300 to 400 ft above ground level, the engine began to lose power, and the airplane could not maintain altitude. The pilot said that as the airplane neared the ground, he attempted to reduce the descent rate by flaring as much as possible, but the airplane stalled and impacted the ground with a 'great deal of force' and slid to a stop, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination revealed no fuel in the fuel supply line leading to the engine for undetermined reasons. No other anomalies were noted during the examination, but a comprehensive engine exam was not performed, and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall during the pilot's attempted forced landing at low altitude and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA017
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50TB

Location