Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron N228PL, Friday 1 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Heritage Pentecostal Church
Registration: N228PL
MSN: TC-1180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Freeman Field Airport, Junction City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freeman Field Airport (3JC), KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron experienced a landing gear collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Freeman Field Airport (3JC), Junction City, Kansas.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.jcpost.com/2019/11/01/landing-gear-malfunctions-on-small-plane-at-freeman-field/
https://kdvr.com/2019/11/01/colorado-springs-pastor-crashes-plane-in-kansas-no-injuries/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:31-OCT-19,JUNCTION%20CITY,N288PL
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=228PL